Back to All Events

Race the Rails - Bike vs Train

  • Nevada Northern Railway 1100 Avenue A Ely, NV, 89301 United States (map)

Mountain Bike vs Road Bike vs Train. Don't miss it! 

Schedule of Events

Friday Sept. 8, 2017

8:00am-5:00pm

Registration/packet pickup available at the Bristlecone Convention Center, 150 Sixth St., Ely, NV 89301

Saturday Sept. 9, 2017

7:30am-8:30am

Registration/packet pickup available at the Nevada Northern Railway, 1100 Ave. A, Ely, NV 89301

8:00am

Begin loading bikes and boarding the train

8:30am

Train departs depot

9:30am

Arrive at offloading spot, ride to start line

10:15am

Mountain bikes start

10:30am

Road bikes start

11:00am

Kid’s triathlon registration begins at NNRY

11:30am

Kid’s triathlon at NNRY

1:00pm

BBQ. Tickets available at the door - $15.00 each at NNRY Freight Barn

 

Earlier Event: September 1
Farmers' Market
Later Event: September 8
Farmers' Market